2022 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 28. Property
521. Residential Landlord-Tenant Code
521-68 Landlord's remedies for failure by tenant to pay rent.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 521-68 (2022)
§521-68 Landlord's remedies for failure by tenant to pay rent. [Repeal and reenactment on August 6, 2022. L 2021, c 57, §7.] (a) A landlord or the landlord's agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant in writing that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in the notice as provided in subsection (b), not less than fifteen calendar days after receipt thereof, the rental agreement shall be terminated. If the tenant cannot be served with notice as required, notice may be given to the tenant by posting the same in a conspicuous place on the dwelling unit, and the notice shall be deemed received on the date of posting. If the tenant remains in default, the landlord may thereafter bring a summary proceeding for possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action, or suit for possession, subject to subsections (b) through (g). The notice required in this section need not be given if the action is based on the breach of a mediated agreement or other settlement agreement.
(b) The fifteen-calendar day notice shall provide, at a minimum, the following:
(1) The name of the landlord or the landlord's agent and the landlord's or landlord's agent's contact information, including, if possible, phone number, electronic mail address, and mailing address;
(2) The address of the dwelling unit subject to the rental agreement;
(3) The name and contact information of each tenant, including, if possible, phone number, electronic mail address, and mailing address;
(4) The monthly rental rate of the dwelling unit;
(5) The current amount of the rent due as of the date of the notice, after applying all rent paid from all sources;
(6) Whether the landlord or landlord's agent has applied for rental assistance or been contacted on behalf of the tenant by any agency providing rental assistance;
(7) That any rental assistance received by the landlord or landlord's agent has been credited to the tenant's amount due;
(8) That a copy of the fifteen-calendar day notice being provided to the tenant is also being provided to the mediation center to be identified by the landlord and, in accordance with subsection (c), in order for the mediation center to contact the landlord and tenant to attempt to schedule a mediation regarding the nonpayment of rent;
(9) That the mediation center will provide proof to the landlord that the notice was received and provide confirmation of the scheduled date and time of mediation;
(10) That the landlord or landlord's agent may file an action for summary possession if the rent due is not paid and if mediation is not scheduled within fifteen calendar days after the tenant's receipt of the fifteen-calendar day notice, regardless of whether the scheduled mediation session occurs within the fifteen calendar days;
* * *