2022 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 28. Property
521. Residential Landlord-Tenant Code
521-68 Landlord's remedies for failure by tenant to pay rent.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 521-68 (2022)
§521-68 Landlord's remedies for failure by tenant to pay rent. [Repeal and reenactment on August 6, 2022. L 2021, c 57, §7.] (a) A landlord or the landlord's agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant in writing that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in the notice as provided in subsection (b), not less than fifteen calendar days after receipt thereof, the rental agreement shall be terminated. If the tenant cannot be served with notice as required, notice may be given to the tenant by posting the same in a conspicuous place on the dwelling unit, and the notice shall be deemed received on the date of posting. If the tenant remains in default, the landlord may thereafter bring a summary proceeding for possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action, or suit for possession, subject to subsections (b) through (g). The notice required in this section need not be given if the action is based on the breach of a mediated agreement or other settlement agreement.
(b) The fifteen-calendar day notice shall provide, at a minimum, the following:
(1) The name of the landlord or the landlord's agent and the landlord's or landlord's agent's contact information, including, if possible, phone number, electronic mail address, and mailing address;
(2) The address of the dwelling unit subject to the rental agreement;
(3) The name and contact information of each tenant, including, if possible, phone number, electronic mail address, and mailing address;
(4) The monthly rental rate of the dwelling unit;
(5) The current amount of the rent due as of the date of the notice, after applying all rent paid from all sources;
(6) Whether the landlord or landlord's agent has applied for rental assistance or been contacted on behalf of the tenant by any agency providing rental assistance;
(7) That any rental assistance received by the landlord or landlord's agent has been credited to the tenant's amount due;
(8) That a copy of the fifteen-calendar day notice being provided to the tenant is also being provided to the mediation center to be identified by the landlord and, in accordance with subsection (c), in order for the mediation center to contact the landlord and tenant to attempt to schedule a mediation regarding the nonpayment of rent;
(9) That the mediation center will provide proof to the landlord that the notice was received and provide confirmation of the scheduled date and time of mediation;
(10) That the landlord or landlord's agent may file an action for summary possession if the rent due is not paid and if mediation is not scheduled within fifteen calendar days after the tenant's receipt of the fifteen-calendar day notice, regardless of whether the scheduled mediation session occurs within the fifteen calendar days;
(11) A warning in bold typeface print that says: "If mediation is not scheduled within fifteen calendar days after receipt of the notice, regardless of whether the scheduled mediation session occurs within the fifteen-calendar day period, then the landlord may file an action for summary possession after the expiration of the fifteen-calendar day period. If mediation is scheduled before the expiration of the fifteen-calendar day period, regardless of whether the scheduled mediation session occurs within the fifteen calendar days, then the landlord shall only file an action for summary possession after the expiration of thirty calendar days following the tenant's receipt of the fifteen-calendar day notice. If the fifteen-calendar day notice was mailed, receipt of notice shall be deemed to be two days after the date of the postmark. If the fifteen-calendar day notice was posted on the premises, receipt of notice shall be deemed to be the date of posting. If an agreement is reached before the filing of an action for summary possession, whether through mediation or otherwise, then the landlord shall not bring an action for summary possession against the tenant, except as provided in any agreement that may be reached. The landlord shall be required to note the status of the mediation or settlement effort and proof of sending or posting the fifteen-calendar day notice to the mediation center in the action for summary possession.";
(12) Notice that the eviction may be subject to additional requirements and protections under state or federal law and that the tenant is encouraged to seek the tenant's own legal advice regarding their rights and responsibilities; and
(13) That the landlord or landlord's agent shall engage in mediation if mediation is scheduled.
(c) Landlords or their agents shall provide the fifteen-calendar day notice to a mediation center that offers free mediation for residential landlord-tenant matters. The mediation center shall contact the landlord or landlord's agent and the tenant to schedule the mediation. If a tenant schedules mediation within the fifteen-calendar day period, regardless of whether the scheduled mediation session occurs within the fifteen-day period, the landlord shall only file a summary proceeding for possession after the expiration of thirty calendar days from the date of receipt of the notice. If the tenant schedules mediation, the landlord shall participate.
(d) The summary possession complaint for nonpayment of rent shall include:
(1) A document or documents from the mediation center verifying that the landlord provided a copy of the required fifteen-calendar day notice to the mediation center;
(2) A statement as to whether the landlord or landlord's agent and tenant have participated in, or will participate in, any scheduled mediation; and
(3) If mediation is pending, the date on which the mediation is scheduled.
* * *