2022 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 25. Professions and Occupations
456. Notaries Public
456-19 Notary public signing for disabled person.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 456-19 (2022)
§456-19 Notary public signing for disabled person. A notary public may sign the name of a person physically unable to sign or to make a mark on a document presented for notarization; provided that the notary public is satisfied that the person has voluntarily given consent for the notary public to sign on the person's behalf, if the notary public writes, in the presence of the person: "Signature affixed by notary public pursuant to section 456-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes." beneath the signature, and if a doctor's written certificate is provided to the notary public certifying that the person is unable to physically sign or make a mark because of the disability, and that the person is capable of communicating the person's intentions. The certificate shall be attached to the document. [L 1995, c 141, §1; am L 2020, c 54, §17]