2022 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 19. Health
334. Mental Health, Mental Illness, Drug Addiction, and Alcoholism
334-131 Notice of intent to discharge.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 334-131 (2022)
§334-131 Notice of intent to discharge. (a) When the treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization contemplates discharge for a subject of the order because of expiration of the court order or because the subject of the order is no longer a proper subject for assisted community treatment, as determined by the criteria in section 334-121, the treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall provide notice of intent to discharge.
(b) The notice shall be filed with the family court which issued the order for assisted community treatment, and served by personal service or by certified mail on those persons whom the order for assisted community treatment specifies as entitled to receive notice.
(c) The notice of intent to discharge shall be mailed at least ten days prior to the intended date of discharge.
(d) If no objection is filed under section 334-132 prior to the intended date of discharge, the subject of the order is thereupon fully discharged from assisted community treatment. [L 1984, c 251, pt of §1; am L 2013, c 221, § §17, 24; am L 2016, c 114, §6; am L 2017, c 88, §8]