2022 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 15. Transportation and Utilities
263. Uniform Aeronautics Act (Modified)
263-10 Hunting from aircraft; penalty.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 263-10 (2022)
§263-10 Hunting from aircraft; penalty. (a) Any aeronaut or passenger who, while in flight in, across, or above the State, intentionally kills or attempts to kill any birds or animals shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, state employees and independent contractors retained by the State may, while in flight in, across, or above the State, intentionally kill or attempt to kill any wildlife in furtherance of official state duties. [L 1923, c 109, §13; RL 1925, §3903; RL 1935, §6986; RL 1945, §4933; RL 1955, §16-10; HRS §263-10; am L 2016, c 111, §1]