2021 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 37. Hawaii Penal Code
706. Disposition of Convicted Defendants
706-624 Conditions of probation. §706-624 Commentary:
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 706-624 (2021)
* * *
(g) Refrain from frequenting specified kinds of places or from associating unnecessarily with specified persons, including the victim of the crime, any witnesses, regardless of whether they actually testified in the prosecution, law enforcement officers, co-defendants, or other individuals with whom contact may adversely affect the rehabilitation or reformation of the person convicted;
(h) Refrain from use of alcohol or any use of narcotic drugs or controlled substances without a prescription;
(i) Refrain from possessing a firearm, ammunition, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon;
(j) Undergo available medical or mental health assessment and treatment, including assessment and treatment for substance abuse dependency, and remain in a specified facility if required for that purpose;
(k) Reside in a specified place or area or refrain from residing in a specified place or area;
(l) Submit to periodic urinalysis or other similar testing procedure;
(m) Refrain from entering specified geographical areas without the court's permission;
(n) Refrain from leaving the person's dwelling place except to go to and from the person's place of employment, the office of the person's physician or dentist, the probation office, or any other location as may be approved by the person's probation officer pursuant to court order. As used in this paragraph, "dwelling place" includes the person's yard or, in the case of condominiums, the common elements;
(o) Comply with a specified curfew;
(p) Submit to monitoring by an electronic monitoring device;
(q) Submit to a search by any probation officer, with or without a warrant, of the defendant's person, residence, vehicle, or other sites or property under the defendant's control, based upon the probation officer's reasonable suspicion that illicit substances or contraband may be found on the person or in the place to be searched;
(r) Sign a waiver of extradition and pay extradition costs as determined and ordered by the court;
(s) Comply with a service plan developed using current assessment tools; and
(t) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as the court may impose.
(3) Written statement of conditions. The court shall order the defendant at the time of sentencing to sign a written acknowledgment of receipt of conditions of probation. The defendant shall be given a written copy of any requirements imposed pursuant to this section, stated with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to comply with the conditions accordingly. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 136, §5; am L 1978, c 224, §1; am L 1984, c 257, §2; am L 1986, c 314, §25; am L 1987, c 262, §1; am L 1989, c 48, §1; am L 2006, c 230, §20; am L 2012, c 292, §3; am L 2016, c 231, §23]
COMMENTARY ON §706-624
Previous Hawaii law provided the sentencing court with limited guidance or control in the exercise of its discretion in imposing conditions upon suspension of sentence or upon sentence to probation. The circuit court could impose "such terms and conditions as it may deem best" and was specifically authorized to condition probation on (1) commitment to the Hawaii Youth Correctional Facility, (2) periodic or intermittent confinement in a county jail, (3) payment of a fine in a prescribed manner, (4) restitution or reparation, and (5) providing support to a person for whose support the defendant is legally responsible.[1] District courts could condition suspension of sentence on "such terms and conditions as the magistrate may deem best." The magistrate was specifically authorized to condition suspension on (1) periodic or intermittent confinement in jail, and (2) attendance at a traffic course or
* * *
of imprisonment as a possible condition of probation.
Subsection (3) also continues the past policy of the law by providing that the court may order that the term of imprisonment required to be served as a condition of probation be served intermittently. Thus, the court may, for example, order that the defendant serve the defendant's period of confinement at nights or on weekends so that undue economic hardship will not result to the defendant or members of the defendant's family.
Subsection (4) is an addition to the law suggested by the Model Penal Code and accepted in other states.3 The intent is to provide the defendant with notice of what is expected of the defendant in a form which will not escape the defendant's memory.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-624
Act 136, Session Laws 1973, amended subsection (3) by deleting a sentence which provided that upon revocation of probation any term of imprisonment served as part of the probation shall not be credited toward the subsequent imprisonment. The legislature felt that the allowance of credit would do equity. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 858, House Standing Committee Report No. 726.
Act 224, Session Laws 1978, amended subsection (3) to authorize a court when sentencing a felon to probation to impose a term of imprisonment not exceeding one year as a condition of probation. The amendment is intended to give the court the discretion to require a convicted felon to serve a longer term of imprisonment as a condition of probation than a person convicted of a misdemeanor. Under prior law the maximum term of imprisonment, whether for a felon or for a misdemeanant, was set at six months.
Act 257, Session Laws 1984, added subsection (2)(g) to allow a court, as a condition of a suspended sentence or probation, to restrict a convicted person from entering certain geographical areas without the court's permission.
* * *