2021 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 37. Hawaii Penal Code
706. Disposition of Convicted Defendants
706-624 Conditions of probation. §706-624 Commentary:
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 706-624 (2021)
* * *
(c) That the defendant remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or a probation officer;
(d) That the defendant notify a probation officer prior to any change in address or employment;
(e) That the defendant notify a probation officer promptly if arrested or questioned by a law enforcement officer;
(f) That the defendant permit a probation officer to visit the defendant at the defendant's home or elsewhere as specified by the court; and
(g) That the defendant make restitution for losses suffered by the victim or victims if the court has ordered restitution pursuant to section 706-646.
(2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:
(a) Serve a term of imprisonment to be determined by the court at sentencing in class A felony cases under section 707-702, not exceeding two years in class A felony cases under part IV of chapter 712, not exceeding eighteen months in class B felony cases, not exceeding one year in class C felony cases, not exceeding six months in misdemeanor cases, and not exceeding five days in petty misdemeanor cases; provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law, any order of imprisonment under this subsection that provides for prison work release shall require the defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's gross pay earned during the prison work release period to satisfy any restitution order. The payment shall be handled by the adult probation division and shall be paid to the victim on a monthly basis;
(b) Perform a specified number of hours of services to the community as described in section 706-605(1)(d);
(c) Support the defendant's dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
* * *