2021 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 37. Hawaii Penal Code
706. Disposition of Convicted Defendants
706-624 Conditions of probation. §706-624 Commentary:
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 706-624 (2021)
* * *
(f) That the defendant permit a probation officer to visit the defendant at the defendant's home or elsewhere as specified by the court; and
(g) That the defendant make restitution for losses suffered by the victim or victims if the court has ordered restitution pursuant to section 706-646.
(2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:
(a) Serve a term of imprisonment to be determined by the court at sentencing in class A felony cases under section 707-702, not exceeding two years in class A felony cases under part IV of chapter 712, not exceeding eighteen months in class B felony cases, not exceeding one year in class C felony cases, not exceeding six months in misdemeanor cases, and not exceeding five days in petty misdemeanor cases; provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law, any order of imprisonment under this subsection that provides for prison work release shall require the defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's gross pay earned during the prison work release period to satisfy any restitution order. The payment shall be handled by the adult probation division and shall be paid to the victim on a monthly basis;
(b) Perform a specified number of hours of services to the community as described in section 706-605(1)(d);
(c) Support the defendant's dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
(d) Pay a fine imposed pursuant to section 706-605(1)(b);
(e) Work conscientiously at suitable employment or pursue conscientiously a course of study or vocational training that will equip the defendant for suitable employment;
* * *
by the magistrate.[2]
The Code seeks to focus on various appropriate conditions without limiting unduly the exercise of judicial discretion. Subsection (2) presents various authorized conditions and subsection (2)(m) is intended to insure flexibility for the court in devising the imposing conditions, provided the "conditions reasonably relate to the rehabilitation of the defendant."
Subsection (3) continues past statutory authorization for limited imprisonment as a condition of probation, but sets the maximum at six months. Probation and imprisonment are in some respects inconsistent with one another. Probation attempts to correct the defendant without interrupting the defendant's contact with open society. Imprisonment, on the other hand, is the isolation of the defendant from open society. Notwithstanding this area of inconsistency, the Code recognizes the utility of providing a limited degree of imprisonment as a possible condition of probation.
Subsection (3) also continues the past policy of the law by providing that the court may order that the term of imprisonment required to be served as a condition of probation be served intermittently. Thus, the court may, for example, order that the defendant serve the defendant's period of confinement at nights or on weekends so that undue economic hardship will not result to the defendant or members of the defendant's family.
Subsection (4) is an addition to the law suggested by the Model Penal Code and accepted in other states.3 The intent is to provide the defendant with notice of what is expected of the defendant in a form which will not escape the defendant's memory.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-624
* * *