2021 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 37. Hawaii Penal Code
706. Disposition of Convicted Defendants
706-624 Conditions of probation. §706-624 Commentary:
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 706-624 (2021)
§706-624 Conditions of probation. (1) Mandatory conditions. The court shall provide, as an explicit condition of a sentence of probation:
(a) That the defendant not commit another federal or state crime or engage in criminal conduct in any foreign jurisdiction or under military jurisdiction that would constitute a crime under Hawaii law during the term of probation;
(b) That the defendant report to a probation officer as directed by the court or the probation officer;
(c) That the defendant remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or a probation officer;
(d) That the defendant notify a probation officer prior to any change in address or employment;
(e) That the defendant notify a probation officer promptly if arrested or questioned by a law enforcement officer;
(f) That the defendant permit a probation officer to visit the defendant at the defendant's home or elsewhere as specified by the court; and
(g) That the defendant make restitution for losses suffered by the victim or victims if the court has ordered restitution pursuant to section 706-646.
(2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:
(a) Serve a term of imprisonment to be determined by the court at sentencing in class A felony cases under section 707-702, not exceeding two years in class A felony cases under part IV of chapter 712, not exceeding eighteen months in class B felony cases, not exceeding one year in class C felony cases, not exceeding six months in misdemeanor cases, and not exceeding five days in petty misdemeanor cases; provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law, any order of imprisonment under this subsection that provides for prison work release shall require the defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's gross pay earned during the prison work release period to satisfy any restitution order. The payment shall be handled by the adult probation division and shall be paid to the victim on a monthly basis;
(b) Perform a specified number of hours of services to the community as described in section 706-605(1)(d);
(c) Support the defendant's dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
(d) Pay a fine imposed pursuant to section 706-605(1)(b);
* * *
(q) Submit to a search by any probation officer, with or without a warrant, of the defendant's person, residence, vehicle, or other sites or property under the defendant's control, based upon the probation officer's reasonable suspicion that illicit substances or contraband may be found on the person or in the place to be searched;
(r) Sign a waiver of extradition and pay extradition costs as determined and ordered by the court;
(s) Comply with a service plan developed using current assessment tools; and
(t) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as the court may impose.
(3) Written statement of conditions. The court shall order the defendant at the time of sentencing to sign a written acknowledgment of receipt of conditions of probation. The defendant shall be given a written copy of any requirements imposed pursuant to this section, stated with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to comply with the conditions accordingly. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 136, §5; am L 1978, c 224, §1; am L 1984, c 257, §2; am L 1986, c 314, §25; am L 1987, c 262, §1; am L 1989, c 48, §1; am L 2006, c 230, §20; am L 2012, c 292, §3; am L 2016, c 231, §23]
COMMENTARY ON §706-624
Previous Hawaii law provided the sentencing court with limited guidance or control in the exercise of its discretion in imposing conditions upon suspension of sentence or upon sentence to probation. The circuit court could impose "such terms and conditions as it may deem best" and was specifically authorized to condition probation on (1) commitment to the Hawaii Youth Correctional Facility, (2) periodic or intermittent confinement in a county jail, (3) payment of a fine in a prescribed manner, (4) restitution or reparation, and (5) providing support to a person for whose support the defendant is legally responsible.[1] District courts could condition suspension of sentence on "such terms and conditions as the magistrate may deem best." The magistrate was specifically authorized to condition suspension on (1) periodic
* * *