2021 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 36. Civil Remedies and Defenses and Special Proceedings
659. Quo Warranto
659-6 Judgment as to offices; burden of proof.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 659-6 (2021)
§659-6 Judgment as to offices; burden of proof. [(a)] If a person to whom an order is directed with respect to an office of which the person performs the duties does not answer within the time allowed or the answer is insufficient or it is found that the person has usurped the office or continues in it unlawfully, the court in addition to declaring the person not qualified to fill the office and forbidding the person to perform the duties of the office any longer, may direct that a new appointment be made and may grant other appropriate relief.
[(b)] If the proceeding is commenced by verified petition of the attorney general and concerns a public office, the respondent shall have the burden of proof. [L 1876, c 39, §41; RL 1925, §2721; RL 1935, §4263; RL 1945, §10284; RL 1955, §236-24; HRS §659-51; am L 1972, c 90, §3(f); ren HRS §659-6; gen ch 1985]