2021 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 36. Civil Remedies and Defenses and Special Proceedings
657. Limitation of Actions
657-4 Two years; libel and slander.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 657-4 (2021)
§657-4 Two years; libel and slander. All actions for libel or slander shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after. [CC 1859, §1037; am imp L 1907, c 113, §1; am L 1913, c 19, §1; RL 1925, §2642; RL 1935, §3913; RL 1945, §10424; RL 1955, §241-4; am L 1965, c 139, §2; HRS §657-4]