2021 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 21. Labor and Industrial Relations
386. Workers' Compensation Law
386-24 Medical rehabilitation.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 386-24 (2021)
§386-24 Medical rehabilitation. The medical services and supplies to which an employee suffering a work injury is entitled shall include such services, aids, appliances, apparatus, and supplies as are reasonably needed for the employee's greatest possible medical rehabilitation. The director of labor and industrial relations, on competent medical advice, shall determine the need for or sufficiency of medical rehabilitation services furnished or to be furnished to the employee and may order any needed change of physician, hospital or rehabilitation facility. [L 1963, c 116, pt of §1; Supp, §97-23; HRS §386-24; gen ch 1985]