2021 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 14. Taxation
236E. Estate and Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax
236E-6 Applicable exclusion amounts.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 236E-6 (2021)
§236E-6 Applicable exclusion amounts. (a) An exclusion from a Hawaii taxable estate shall be allowed to the estate of every decedent against the tax imposed by section 236E-8. For the purpose of this section, the applicable exclusion amount is equal to:
(1) The federal applicable exclusion amount;
(2) The exemption equivalent of the unified credit reduced by the amount of taxable gifts made by the decedent that reduces the amount of the federal applicable exclusion amount; or
(3) The exemption equivalent of the unified credit on the decedent's federal estate tax return,
as set forth for the decedent in chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code as amended as of December 21, 2017, as if the decedent died on December 31, 2017, and as further adjusted pursuant to subsection (b).
(b) The applicable exclusion amount calculated in subsection (a) shall be further adjusted as follows:
(1) For residents, 100 per cent of the applicable exclusion amount;
(2) For nonresidents, an amount computed by multiplying the applicable exclusion amount by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the property in the State subject to tax under this chapter, and the denominator of which is the federal gross estate; and
(3) For nonresidents not citizens, an amount computed by multiplying the exemption equivalent of the unified credit by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the property in the State subject to tax under this chapter, and the denominator of which is the federal gross estate.
(c)(1) For the purposes of this chapter, every decedent having property in the State shall be presumed to have died a resident of the State. The burden of proof in an estate tax proceeding shall be upon any decedent's estate claiming exemption from the tax imposed by this chapter by reason of the decedent's alleged nonresidency;
(2) Any person required to make and file a tax return under this chapter, who believes that the decedent died a nonresident of the State, may file a request for determination of domicile in writing with the department, stating the specific grounds upon which the request is founded, provided:
(A) The person has filed the return required under this chapter;
(B) At least two hundred seventy days, but no more than three years, have elapsed since the due date of the return or, if applicable, the extended due date of the return;
(C) The person has not been notified, in writing, by the department that a written agreement of compromise with the taxing authorities of another jurisdiction, under section 236E-24, is being negotiated; and
(D) The department has not previously determined whether the decedent died a resident of the State;
(3) Not later than one hundred eighty days following receipt of a request for determination, the department shall determine whether the decedent died a resident or a nonresident of the State. If the department commences negotiations over a written agreement of compromise with the taxing authorities of another jurisdiction after a request for determination of domicile is filed, the one hundred eighty day period shall be tolled for the duration of the negotiations. If, before the expiration of the one hundred eighty day period, both the department and the person required to make and file a tax return under this chapter have consented in writing to the making of a determination after such time, the determination may be made at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements; provided that the agreements are made in writing before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon;
(4) The department shall mail notice of the proposed determination to the person required to make and file a tax return under this chapter. The notice shall briefly set forth the department's findings of fact and the basis of decision in each case decided adversely to the person. Sixty days after the date on which it is mailed, a notice of proposed determination shall constitute a final determination, unless the person required to make and file a tax return under this chapter has filed an appeal of the determination as provided in section 236E-18; and
(5) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to relieve any person filing a request for determination of domicile of the obligation to pay the correct amount of tax on or before the due date of the tax. [L 2012, c 220, pt of §1; am L 2013, c 60, §3; am L 2014, c 44, §3; am L 2018, c 27, §8; am L 2019, c 69, §6]
Note
The 2018 amendment applies to decedents dying or taxable transfers occurring after December 31, 2017. L 2018, c 27, §15(2).
The 2019 amendment applies to decedents dying or taxable transfers occurring after December 31, 2018. L 2019, c 69, §8(2).