2021 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 12. Conservation and Resources
171. Public Lands, Management and Disposition of
171-17 Appraisals.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 171-17 (2021)
§171-17 Appraisals. (a) The appraisal of public lands for sale or lease at public auction for the determination of the upset price may be performed by an employee of the board of land and natural resources qualified to appraise lands, or by one but not more than three disinterested appraisers whose services shall be contracted for by the board; provided that the upset price or upset rental shall be determined by disinterested appraisal whenever prudent management so dictates. No such lands shall be sold or leased for a sum less than the value fixed by appraisal; provided that for any sale or lease at public auction, the board may establish the upset sale or rental price at less than the appraisal value set by an employee of the board and the land may be sold or leased at that price. The board shall be reimbursed by the purchaser or lessee for the cost of any appraisal required to be made by a disinterested appraiser or appraisers contracted for by the board.
(b) The sale price or lease rental of lands to be disposed of by drawing or by negotiation shall be no less than the value determined by:
(1) An employee of the board qualified to appraise lands; or
(2) A disinterested appraiser or appraisers whose services shall be contracted for by the board, and the appraisal, and any further appraisal with the approval of the board, shall be at the cost of the purchaser;
provided that the sale price or lease rental shall be determined by disinterested appraisal whenever prudent management so dictates; provided further that if the purchaser does not agree upon the sale price or lease rental, the purchaser may appoint an appraiser who shall conduct an appraisal on behalf of the purchaser. If, after the purchaser's appraisal, the board and the purchaser do not agree on the sale price or lease rental, the parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute through nonbinding mediation by a single mediator, appointed by mutual agreement of the parties. The cost of mediation shall be borne equally by the parties. If mediation does not resolve the dispute, the purchaser's appraiser together with the board's appraiser shall appoint a third appraiser, and the sale price or lease rental shall be determined by arbitration as provided for in chapter 658A, which shall be final and binding. The purchaser shall pay for all appraisal costs, except that the cost of the third appraiser shall be borne equally by the purchaser and the board.
(c) In the repurchase of any land by the board, the board shall have the option to repurchase the land for the original sale price or the fair market value at the time of repurchase, whichever is the lower. Any improvements affixed to the realty shall be purchased at their fair market value. At the time of the repurchase, the fair market value of the land, and the improvements, if any, shall be determined by a qualified appraiser whose services shall be contracted for by the board; provided that if the owner does not agree upon the value, the owner may appoint the owner's own appraiser who shall conduct an appraisal on behalf of the owner. If, after the owner's appraisal, the board and the owner do not agree on the sale price, the parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute through nonbinding mediation by a single mediator, appointed by mutual agreement of the parties. The cost of mediation shall be borne equally by the parties. If mediation does not resolve the dispute, the owner's appraiser together with the board's appraiser shall appoint a third appraiser, and the value shall be determined by arbitration as provided in chapter 658A. The owner shall pay for all appraisal costs, except that the cost of the third appraiser shall be borne equally by the owner and the board.
(d) If a reopening of the rental to be paid on a lease occurs, the rental for any ensuing period shall be the fair market rental at the time of reopening. At least six months prior to the time of reopening, the fair market rental shall be determined by:
(1) An employee of the department qualified to appraise lands; or
(2) A disinterested appraiser whose services shall be contracted for by the board;
and the lessee shall be promptly notified of the determination and provided with the complete appraisal prepared by the board or the board's appraiser; provided that if the lessee does not agree upon the fair market rental, the lessee may appoint the lessee's own appraiser and the lessee shall provide the board with the complete appraisal prepared by the lessee's appraiser. Each party shall pay for its own appraiser. If the board's and the lessee's appraisers do not agree upon the lease rental, the lessee and the board shall in good faith attempt to resolve the dispute by nonbinding mediation by a single mediator mutually agreed upon by the parties. If the dispute is not resolved by the mediation, the fair market rental shall be determined by arbitration as provided in chapter 658A, which shall be final and binding. Either the board or the lessee may initiate arbitration by a written demand to the other party. The arbitration shall be conducted by a single arbitrator, who shall be an attorney licensed in the State, a person with experience in contracts and real estate valuation, or another qualified person, who shall be mutually agreed upon by the parties. If an arbitrator is not selected within fifteen days of the demand for arbitration, appointment of an arbitrator may be requested by either party by motion made to the circuit court in the circuit in which the land is located. The cost of mediation or arbitration shall be borne equally by the lessee and the board. Any language in present leases to the contrary notwithstanding, the provisions of this subsection, when possible and notwithstanding the
* * *