2021 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 12. Conservation and Resources
171. Public Lands, Management and Disposition of
171-17 Appraisals.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 171-17 (2021)
§171-17 Appraisals. (a) The appraisal of public lands for sale or lease at public auction for the determination of the upset price may be performed by an employee of the board of land and natural resources qualified to appraise lands, or by one but not more than three disinterested appraisers whose services shall be contracted for by the board; provided that the upset price or upset rental shall be determined by disinterested appraisal whenever prudent management so dictates. No such lands shall be sold or leased for a sum less than the value fixed by appraisal; provided that for any sale or lease at public auction, the board may establish the upset sale or rental price at less than the appraisal value set by an employee of the board and the land may be sold or leased at that price. The board shall be reimbursed by the purchaser or lessee for the cost of any appraisal required to be made by a disinterested appraiser or appraisers contracted for by the board.
(b) The sale price or lease rental of lands to be disposed of by drawing or by negotiation shall be no less than the value determined by:
(1) An employee of the board qualified to appraise lands; or
(2) A disinterested appraiser or appraisers whose services shall be contracted for by the board, and the appraisal, and any further appraisal with the approval of the board, shall be at the cost of the purchaser;
provided that the sale price or lease rental shall be determined by disinterested appraisal whenever prudent management so dictates; provided further that if the purchaser does not agree upon the sale price or lease rental, the purchaser may appoint an appraiser who shall conduct an appraisal on behalf of the purchaser. If, after the purchaser's appraisal, the board and the purchaser do not agree on the sale price or lease rental, the parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute through nonbinding mediation by a single mediator, appointed by mutual agreement of the parties. The cost of mediation shall be borne equally by the parties. If mediation does not resolve the dispute, the purchaser's appraiser together with the board's appraiser shall appoint a third appraiser, and the sale price or lease rental shall be determined by arbitration as provided for in chapter 658A, which shall be final and binding. The purchaser shall pay for all appraisal costs, except that the cost of the third appraiser shall be borne equally by the purchaser and the board.
* * *
a single arbitrator, who shall be an attorney licensed in the State, a person with experience in contracts and real estate valuation, or another qualified person, who shall be mutually agreed upon by the parties. If an arbitrator is not selected within fifteen days of the demand for arbitration, appointment of an arbitrator may be requested by either party by motion made to the circuit court in the circuit in which the land is located. The cost of mediation or arbitration shall be borne equally by the lessee and the board. Any language in present leases to the contrary notwithstanding, the provisions of this subsection, when possible and notwithstanding the six-month notice required, shall apply to leases with original lease rental reopening dates effective before and after July 1, 1996.
(e) Complete appraisal reports, including all comparables relied upon in the appraisal reports, shall be available for study by the public. All complete appraisal reports shall be provided to the opposing party prior to the commencement of mediation or arbitration, if applicable, of the valuation dispute. [L 1962, c 32, pt of §2; am L 1963, c 135, § §1, 2, 3; am L 1965, c 239, §10; Supp, §103A-17; HRS §171-17; am L 1976, c 147, §1; am L 1985, c 116, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 48, §1; am L 1993, c 132, §1; am L 1996, c 233, §1 and c 234, §1; am L 2001, c 265, §4; am L 2014, c 168, §2]
Note
The amendment made by L 2014, c 218, §8 is not included in this section.