2021 Hawaii Revised Statutes
- 6E-43.6 Inadvertent discovery of burial sites. (a) In the event human skeletal remains are inadvertently discovered, any activity in the immediate area that could damage the remains or the potential historic site shall cease until the requirements of subsections (b) to (d) have been met. (b) The discovery shall be reported as soon as possible to the department, the appropriate medical examiner or coroner, and the appropriate police department. As soon as practicable, the department shall notify the appropriate council and the office of Hawaiian affairs. (c) After notification of the discovery of multiple skeletons, the following shall be done within two working days, if on Oahu, and three working days, if in other council jurisdictions: (1) A representative of the medical examiner or coroner's office and a qualified archaeologist shall examine the remains to determine jurisdiction. If the remains are the responsibility of the medical examiner or coroner, the department's involvement shall end. If the remains are historic or prehistoric burials, then the remainder of this section shall apply; (2) The department shall gather sufficient information, including oral tradition, to document the nature of the burial context and determine appropriate treatment of the remains. Members of the appropriate council shall be allowed to oversee the on-site examination and, if warranted, removal; and (3) If removal of the remains is warranted, based on criteria developed by the department, in consultation with the councils, office of Hawaiian affairs, representatives of development and large property owner interests, and appropriate Hawaiian organizations, such as Hui Malama I Na Kupuna O Hawai i Nei, through rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, the removal of the remains shall be overseen by a qualified archaeologist and a mitigation plan shall be prepared by the department or with the concurrence of the department. (d) In cases involving the discovery of a single skeleton, the requirements of subsection (c) shall be fulfil