2020 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 36. Civil Remedies and Defenses and Special Proceedings
663. Tort Actions
663-8.5 Noneconomic damages; defined.
HI Rev Stat § 663-8.5 (2020)
§663-8.5 Noneconomic damages; defined. (a) Noneconomic damages which are recoverable in tort actions include damages for pain and suffering, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and all other nonpecuniary losses or claims.
(b) Pain and suffering is one type of noneconomic damage and means the actual physical pain and suffering that is the proximate result of a physical injury sustained by a person. [L Sp 1986, c 2, §19]
Law Journals and Reviews
Hawaii's Loss of Consortium Doctrine: Our Substantive, Relational Interest Focus. VII HBJ, no. 13, at 59 (2003).