2020 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 28. Property
515. Discrimination in Real Property Transactions
515-7 Blockbusting.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 515-7 (2020)
§515-7 Blockbusting. It is a discriminatory practice for a person, representative of a person, or a real estate broker or salesperson, for the purpose of inducing a real estate transaction from which the person, representative, or real estate broker or salesperson may benefit financially, because of race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion, marital status, familial status, ancestry, disability, age, or human immunodeficiency virus infection:
(1) To represent that a change has occurred or will or may occur in the composition of the owners or occupants in the block, neighborhood, or area in which the real property is located; or
(2) To represent that this change will or may result in the lowering of property values, an increase in criminal or antisocial behavior, or a decline in the quality of schools in the block, neighborhood, or area in which the real property is located. [L 1967, c 193, §7; HRS §515-7; am L 1971, c 124, §4; am L 1976, c 159, §7; gen ch 1985; am L 1990, c 275, §7; am L 1992, c 33, §5 and c 171, §7; am L 2005, c 214, §7]