2020 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 28. Property
501. Land Court Registration
501-144 New certificate after enforcement of lien; tax sale.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 501-144 (2020)
§501-144 New certificate after enforcement of lien; tax sale. After registered land has been sold on any execution, or taken or sold for the enforcement of any lien of any description, the person claiming under an execution or under any deed or other instrument made in the course of proceedings to levy the execution or enforce any lien, may petition the court for the entry of a new certificate to the person, and the application may be granted. Every new certificate entered under this section shall contain a memorandum of the nature of the proceeding on which it is based and, where a new certificate is entered in pursuance of any tax title, the certificate shall contain a memorandum that it is subject to the rights of redemption reserved by law, if any. At any time prior to the entry of a new certificate the registered owner may pursue all the registered owner's remedies to impeach or annul proceedings under executions or to enforce liens of any description. [L 1903, c 56, §79; RL 1925, §3268; RL 1935, §5077; RL 1945, §12677; RL 1955, §342-77; HRS §501-144; am L 1972, c 91, §1(z); gen ch 1985]