2020 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 21. Labor and Industrial Relations
386. Workers' Compensation Law
386-56 Payment from the special compensation fund in case of default.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 386-56 (2020)
§386-56 Payment from the special compensation fund in case of default. Where an injured employee or the employee's dependents fail to receive prompt and proper compensation and this default is caused through no fault of the employee, the director shall pay the full amount of all compensation awards and benefits from the special compensation fund to the employee or dependent.
The employer, upon order of the director, shall reimburse the special compensation fund for the sums paid therefrom under this section, and the fund, represented by the director, shall be subrogated to all the rights and remedies of the individual receiving the payments.
In case a defaulting employer moves to another state without reimbursing the special compensation fund, the director shall be authorized to contract, on a contingent fee basis, with a private collection agency in that state to effect collection from the employer. [L 1963, c 116, pt of §1; Supp, §97-55; HRS §386-56; am L 1971, c 86, §1; am L 1985, c 296, §18; gen ch 1985]