2020 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 21. Labor and Industrial Relations
386. Workers' Compensation Law
386-42 Dependents.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 386-42 (2020)
§386-42 Dependents. (a) The following persons, and no others, shall be deemed dependents and entitled to income, and indemnity benefits under this chapter:
(1) A child who is:
(A) Unmarried and under eighteen years;
(B) Unmarried and under twenty years if the child is a full-time student at a high school, business school, or technical school, or unmarried and under twenty-two years if the child is a full-time undergraduate student at a college;
(C) Unmarried and incapable of self-support; or
(D) Married and under eighteen years, if actually dependent upon the deceased;
(2) The surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, if either living with the deceased at the time of the injury or actually dependent upon the deceased;
(3) A parent or grandparent, if actually dependent upon the deceased; and
(4) A grandchild, brother, or sister, if under eighteen years or incapable of self-support, and actually and wholly dependent upon the deceased.
(b) A person shall be deemed to be actually dependent upon the deceased, if the deceased contributed all or a substantial portion of the living expenses of that person at the time of the injury.
(c) Alien dependents not residing in the United States at the time of the injury or leaving the United States subsequently shall maintain annual proof of such dependency as required by the director of labor and industrial relations. [L 1963, c 116, pt of §1; Supp, §97-41; am L 1967, c 213, §1 and c 257, §1; HRS §386-42; am L 1971, c 87, §1; am L 1974, c 151, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1997, c 383, §54; am L 2016, c 55, §13]