2020 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 21. Labor and Industrial Relations
383. Hawaii Employment Security Law
383-29 Eligibility for benefits.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 383-29 (2020)
§383-29 Eligibility for benefits. (a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the department finds that:
(1) The individual has made a claim for benefits with respect to that week in accordance with rules the department may prescribe and with section 383-29.7 for partially unemployed individuals;
(2) The individual has registered for work, as defined in section 383-1, and thereafter continued to report, at an employment office in accordance with rules the department may prescribe, except that the department, by rule, may waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this paragraph for partially unemployed individuals pursuant to section 383-29.8, individuals attached to regular jobs, and other types of cases or situations with respect to which it finds that compliance with those requirements would be oppressive, or would be inconsistent with the purpose of this chapter; provided that no rule shall conflict with section 383-21;
(3) The individual is able to work and is available for work; provided that no claimant shall be considered ineligible with respect to any week of unemployment for failure to comply with this paragraph if the failure is due to an illness or disability, as evidenced by a physician's certificate, which occurs during an uninterrupted period of unemployment with respect to which benefits are claimed and no work which would have been suitable prior to the beginning of the illness and disability has been offered the claimant;
(4) The individual has been unemployed for a waiting period of one week within the individual's benefit year. No week shall be counted as a waiting period:
(A) If benefits have been paid with respect thereto;
(B) Unless the individual was eligible for benefits with respect thereto as provided in this section and section 383-30, except for the requirements of this paragraph;
(5) In the case of an individual whose benefit year begins:
(A) On or after January 2, 1966, but prior to October 1, 1989, the individual has had during the individual's base period a total of fourteen or more weeks of employment, as defined in section 383-1, and has been paid wages for insured work during the individual's base period in an amount equal to at least thirty times the individual's weekly benefit amount as determined under section 383-22(b). For the purposes of this subparagraph, wages for insured work shall include wages paid for services:
(i) Which were not employment, as defined in section 383-2, or pursuant to an election under section 383-77 prior to January 1, 1978, at any time during the one-year period ending December 31, 1975; and
* * *
Effective for benefit years beginning January 1, 2004, and thereafter, if an individual fails to establish a valid claim for unemployment insurance benefits under this paragraph, the department shall make a redetermination of entitlement based upon the alternative base period, as defined in section 383-1; provided further that the individual shall satisfy the conditions of section 383-29(a)(5) that apply to claims filed using the base period, as defined in section 383-1, and the establishment of claims using the alternative base period shall be subject to the terms and conditions of sections 383-33 and 383-94; and
(6) Effective November 24, 1994, an individual who has been referred to reemployment services pursuant to the profiling system under section 383-92.5 shall participate in those services or in similar services. The individual may not be required to participate in reemployment services if the department determines the individual has completed those services, or there is justifiable cause for the claimant's failure to participate in those services.
For the purposes of this subsection, employment and wages used to establish a benefit year shall not thereafter be reused to establish another benefit year.
(b)(1) Benefits based on service in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity in an institution of education shall not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which begins during the period between two successive academic years, or during a similar period between two regular terms, whether or not successive, or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual's contract, if the individual performed such services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any institution of education in the second of such academic years or terms.
(2) Benefits based on service in any other capacity for any educational institution shall not be paid to any individual for any week which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the second of such academic years or terms, except that, if compensation is denied to any individual under this subsection and such individual was not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational institution for the second of such academic years or terms, such individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of compensation for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for compensation and for which compensation was denied solely by reason of this clause.
* * *