2020 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 21. Labor and Industrial Relations
383. Hawaii Employment Security Law
383-29 Eligibility for benefits.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 383-29 (2020)
§383-29 Eligibility for benefits. (a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the department finds that:
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, wages and weeks of employment shall be counted for benefit purposes with respect to any benefit year only if the benefit year begins subsequent to the dates on which the employing unit by which the wages or other remuneration, as provided in the definition of weeks of employment in section 383-1, were paid has satisfied the conditions of section 383-1 with respect to becoming an employer.
Effective for benefit years beginning January 1, 2004, and thereafter, if an individual fails to establish a valid claim for unemployment insurance benefits under this paragraph, the department shall make a redetermination of entitlement based upon the alternative base period, as defined in section 383-1; provided further that the individual shall satisfy the conditions of section 383-29(a)(5) that apply to claims filed using the base period, as defined in section 383-1, and the establishment of claims using the alternative base period shall be subject to the terms and conditions of sections 383-33 and 383-94; and
(6) Effective November 24, 1994, an individual who has been referred to reemployment services pursuant to the profiling system under section 383-92.5 shall participate in those services or in similar services. The individual may not be required to participate in reemployment services if the department determines the individual has completed those services, or there is justifiable cause for the claimant's failure to participate in those services.
For the purposes of this subsection, employment and wages used to establish a benefit year shall not thereafter be reused to establish another benefit year.
(b)(1) Benefits based on service in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity in an institution of education shall not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which begins during the period between two successive academic years, or during a similar period between two regular terms, whether or not successive, or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual's contract, if the individual performed such services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any institution of education in the second of such academic years or terms.
(2) Benefits based on service in any other capacity for any educational institution shall not be paid to any individual for any week which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the second of such academic years or terms, except that, if compensation is denied to any individual under this subsection and such individual was not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational institution for the second of such academic years or terms, such individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of compensation for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for compensation and for which compensation was denied solely by reason of this clause.
(3) Benefits based on service in any instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity in any educational institution or based on other services in any educational institution shall not be paid to any person for any week of unemployment which begins during an established and customary vacation or recess for a holiday if the person performs service in the period immediately preceding the vacation or recess and there is reasonable assurance that the person will be provided employment immediately succeeding the vacation or recess.
(4) The provisions of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) apply also to services performed while employed by a governmental agency which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing such services to one or more educational institutions.
(c) Benefits based on services, substantially all of which consists of participating or preparing or training to participate in sports or athletic events, shall not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which begins during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if the individual performed such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform such services in the second of such seasons (or similar periods).
(d) Benefits shall not be paid on the basis of services performed by an alien unless the alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time those services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing those services, or otherwise was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time those services were performed (including an alien who was lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of section 203(a)(7) or section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act). Any data or information required of individuals applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for benefits. In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be approved, no determination that benefits to such individual are not payable because of the individual's alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence.
* * *