2020 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 19. Health
327H. Pain Patient's Bill of Rights
327H-1 Pain patient's bill of rights; findings.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 327H-1 (2020)
§327H-1 Pain patient's bill of rights; findings. The legislature finds that:
(1) Inadequate treatment of severe acute pain and severe chronic pain originating from cancer or noncancerous conditions is a significant health problem;
(2) For some patients, pain management is the single most important treatment a physician can provide;
(3) A patient who suffers from severe acute pain or severe chronic pain should have access to proper treatment of pain;
(4) Due to the complexity of their problems, many patients who suffer from severe acute pain or severe chronic pain may require referral to a physician with expertise in the treatment of severe acute pain and severe chronic pain. In some cases, severe acute pain and severe chronic pain is best treated by a team of clinicians to address the associated physical, psychological, social, and vocational issues;
(5) In the hands of knowledgeable, ethical, and experienced pain management practitioners, opiates administered for severe acute pain or severe chronic pain can be safe; and
(6) Opiates may be part of an overall treatment plan for a patient in severe acute pain or severe chronic pain who has not obtained relief from any other means of treatment. [L 2004, c 189, pt of §1]