2020 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 12. Conservation and Resources
200. Ocean Recreation and Coastal Areas Programs
200-42 Notice to owner.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 200-42 (2020)
§200-42 Notice to owner. A state or county agency, upon taking custody of any vessel, shall immediately post a written notice on the vessel and send a duplicate original by registered or certified mail, with a return receipt requested, to any owner registered with the department or documented by the United States Coast Guard or any lien holder or operator of the vessel on record with the department or the United States Coast Guard at their respective last known address on record with the department or the United States Coast Guard. The notice shall contain a brief description of the vessel, the location of custody, and the intended disposition of the vessel if not repossessed within twenty days after the mailing of the notice. Such owner, lien holder, or operator, of the vessel shall have ten days after receipt of the mailed notice to request in writing an administrative hearing pursuant to chapter 91 from the state or county agency that took custody of the vessel. This administrative hearing is solely for the purpose of allowing the owner, lien holder, or operator of an impounded vessel to contest the basis given for the impoundment of the vessel. The hearing shall be held within five working days of the state or county agency's receipt of the written request. [L 1991, c 272, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 70, §2; am L 2012, c 146, §2]