2020 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 12. Conservation and Resources
184. State Parks and Recreation Areas
184-3.4 State parks special fund.
HI Rev Stat § 184-3.4 (2020)
§184-3.4 State parks special fund. (a) There is established within the state treasury a fund to be known as the state parks special fund, into which shall be deposited:
(1) All proceeds collected by the state parks programs involving park user fees, any leases or concession agreements, the sale of any article purchased from the department to benefit the state parks programs, or any gifts or contributions; provided that proceeds derived from the operation of Iolani Palace shall be used to supplement its educational and interpretive programs; and
(2) Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5; provided that these moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority.
(b) The department shall expend the moneys from the state parks special fund for the following purposes:
(1) Permanent and temporary staff positions;
(2) Planning and development of state parks programs, including the aina hoomalu state parks program;
(3) Construction, repairs, replacement, additions, and extensions of state parks facilities;
(4) Operation and maintenance costs of state parks and state parks programs; and
(5) Administrative costs of the division of state parks.
(c) There is established within the state parks special fund, a Diamond Head State Monument sub-account, into which shall be deposited fifty-five per cent of all proceeds collected from the admission fees charged at the Diamond Head State Monument. The department shall expend the moneys from the Diamond Head State Monument sub-account for repair, maintenance, and operating costs incurred by the State in the management of the Diamond Head State Monument. [L 2000, c 120, §1; am L 2002, c 250, §2; am L 2005, c 235, §2; am L 2007, c 292, §1]