2019 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 38. PROCEDURAL AND SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS
832. Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
832-14 Arrest without a warrant.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 832-14 (2019)
§832-14 Arrest without a warrant. The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against the accused under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in section 832-13; and thereafter the accused's answer shall be heard as if the accused had been arrested on a warrant. [L 1941, c 99, §14; RL 1945, §10644; RL 1955, §250-14; HRS §713-14; am L 1970, c 188, §39; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1985]