2019 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 36. CIVIL REMEDIES AND DEFENSES AND SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS
662. State Tort Liability Act
662-5 Jury.
HI Rev Stat § 662-5 (2019)
§662-5 Jury. Any action against the State under this chapter shall be tried by the court without a jury; provided that the court, with the consent of all the parties, may order a trial with a jury whose verdict shall have the same effect as if trial by jury had been a matter of right. [L 1957, c 312, pt of §1; Supp, §245A-5; HRS §662-5; am L 1979, c 152, §2]