2019 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 30A. UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
560. Uniform Probate Code
560:1-302 Subject matter jurisdiction.
§560:1-302 Subject matter jurisdiction. (a) To the full extent permitted by the Constitution and except as otherwise provided by law, the court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to:
(1) Estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons;
(2) Protection of minors and incapacitated persons; and
(3) Trusts.
(b) The court has full power to make orders, judgments and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it.
(c) The court has jurisdiction over protective proceedings and the family court has jurisdiction over guardianship proceedings.
(d) Where protective and guardianship proceedings relating to the same person have been initiated, they may be consolidated in the court or in the family court as the court and the family court in the exercise of their discretion shall determine. [L 1996, c 288, pt of §1]
Rules of Court
Consolidation of proceedings, see HPR rule 14.