2019 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 28. PROPERTY
502. Bureau of Conveyances; Recording
502-82 Record or copy as evidence.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 502-82 (2019)
§502-82 Record or copy as evidence. The record of an instrument duly recorded, or a transcript thereof, duly certified, may also be read in evidence, with like force and effect as the original instrument. Neither the certificate of acknowledgment, nor the proof of any instrument, is conclusive, but may be rebutted, and the force and effect thereof may be contested by any party affected thereby. If the party contesting the proof of an instrument makes it appear that the proof was taken upon the oath of an interested or incompetent witness, neither the instrument nor the record thereof shall be received in evidence until established by other competent proof. [CC 1859, §1259; RL 1925, §3169; RL 1935, §5155; RL 1945, §12755; RL 1955, §343-48; HRS §502-82]