2019 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 21. LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
386. Workers' Compensation Law
386-5 Exclusiveness of right to compensation; exception.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 386-5 (2019)
§386-5 Exclusiveness of right to compensation; exception. The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, the employee's legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought. [L 1963, c 116, pt of §1; Supp, §97-5; HRS §386-5; gen ch 1985; am L 1992, c 275, §2]
Law Journals and Reviews
Makaneole v. Gampon: Site Owners Vicariously Liable for Negligence of Contractors and Their Employees. 12 UH L. Rev. 481 (1990).
Sexual Harassment in the Workplace: Remedies Available to Victims in Hawai`i. 15 UH L. Rev. 453 (1993).
Hawai`i's Workers' Compensation Scheme: An Employer's License to Kill? 29 UH L. Rev. 211 (2006).