2019 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 2. ELECTIONS
11. Elections, Generally
11-132 Two hundred foot radius.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 11-132 (2019)
§11-132 Two hundred foot radius. (a) Election officials shall post in a conspicuous place, before operation of voting service centers or places of deposit, a map designating an area of two hundred feet from the perimeter of any voter service center, place of deposit, and its appurtenances. Any person who remains or loiters within this specified area for the purpose of campaigning shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For the purposes of this section, a voter service center, place of deposit, and its appurtenances shall include:
(1) The building in which a voter service center, place of deposit, or its appurtenances are located;
(2) Any parking lot adjacent to the building and routinely used for parking at that building;
(3) The routes of access between the building and any parking lot; and
(4) Any route of access between any public thoroughfare (right of way) and the voter service center, place of deposit, or its appurtenances, to ensure an open and accessible ingress and egress to and from the voter service center, place of deposit, or appurtenances for voters.
(b) The chief election officer may regulate other activities within the area specified in subsection (a) pursuant to rules adopted by the chief election officer under chapter 91 in order to ensure the safe and orderly conduct of elections.
(c) Admission within the voter service center, place of deposit, or appurtenances shall be limited to the following:
(1) Election officials;
(2) Watchers, if any, pursuant to section 11-77;
(3) Candidates;
(4) Any voters actually engaged in voting, going to vote or returning from voting;
(5) Any person, designated by a voter who is physically disabled, while the person is assisting the voter;
(6) Any person or nonvoter group authorized by the clerk to observe the election for educational purposes; provided that these persons conduct themselves so that they do not interfere with the election process; and
(7) A child for the purpose of observing the voting process when accompanied by an adult who is voting; provided that this activity does not disrupt or interfere with normal voting procedures.
(d) Within the appropriate boundary as established in subsection (a), the display or distribution of campaign posters, signs, or other campaign materials for the purpose of soliciting votes for or against any person or political party or position on a ballot question is prohibited. Any voter who displays campaign material in the voter service center, place of deposit, or its appurtenances shall remove or cover that material before entering the voter service center, place of deposit, or its appurtenances. The chief election officer may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to address special circumstances regarding the display of campaign materials. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1973, c 217, §1(nn); am L 1975, c 36, §1(7); am L 1980, c 264, §1(j); gen ch 1985; am L 1993, c 97, §2; am L 1994, c 95, §1; am L 2019, c 136, §18]
Attorney General Opinions
Precludes "exit polling" within a polling place and within a thousand-foot radius thereof. Att. Gen. Op. 84-4.