2019 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 2. ELECTIONS
11. Elections, Generally
11-107 Electronic transmission under certain circumstances.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 11-107 (2019)
§11-107 Electronic transmission under certain circumstances. (a) If a ballot package is not received by a voter by the fifth day before the date of the election or a voter otherwise requires a replacement ballot within five days of an election, the voter may request that a ballot be forwarded by electronic transmission; provided that a voter with special needs may request that a ballot be forwarded by electronic transmission at any time. Upon receipt of such a request and confirmation that proper application was made, the clerk may transmit the appropriate ballot, together with a form containing the affirmations, information, and a waiver of the right to secrecy under section 11-137.
(b) The voter may return the completed replacement ballot and executed forms:
(1) By electronic transmission so that the completed replacement ballot and executed forms are received at the office of the clerk no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election;
(2) By mail so that the completed replacement ballot and executed forms are received at the office of the clerk no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election;
(3) By personal delivery to any place of deposit no later than 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a place of deposit at 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote; or
(4) By personal delivery to a voter service center no later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is standing in line at a voter service center at the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote.
(c) Upon receipt, the clerk shall verify compliance with the requirements of this part; provided that if the voter returns multiple voted ballots for the same election, the clerk shall prepare only the first ballot returned that is not spoiled. [L 2019, c 136, pt of §2]