2019 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 19. HEALTH
325. Infectious and Communicable Diseases
325-9 Quarantine without removal; duty of police officers to assist in removals and enforcement of quarantine.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 325-9 (2019)
§325-9 Quarantine without removal; duty of police officers to assist in removals and enforcement of quarantine. If the department of health or its agent determines that the removal of the person infected or suspected of being infected would directly and seriously aggravate the disease so as to endanger the person's life, the department, or its agent may make provision for the person, as directed in section 325-8, in the house in which the person may be; and, in such case, the department or its agent may cause the persons in the neighborhood to be removed, and may take such other measures as it judges necessary for the public health and safety. The department or its agent, in effecting any removal or quarantine under this section or section 325-8, may require any sheriff, deputy sheriff, chief of police, or police officer to aid and assist it, and such force as is reasonably necessary to effect any such removal or quarantine may be used.
Every sheriff, deputy sheriff, chief of police, or police officer who is so required to aid and assist the department or its agent shall immediately aid and assist it. [PC 1869, c 59, §27; RL 1935, §1096; am L 1941, c 262, §2; RL 1945, §2308; RL 1955, §49-9; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §19; HRS §325-9; gen ch 1985; am L 1989, c 211, §10; am L 1990, c 281, §11; am L 2005, c 29, §1; am L 2006, c 38, §8]