2019 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 10. PUBLIC SAFETY AND INTERNAL SECURITY
132D. Fireworks
132D-2 Definitions.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 132D-2 (2019)
§132D-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
"Consumer fireworks" means any fireworks designed primarily for retail sale to the public during authorized dates and times, that produces visible or audible effects by combustion, and that is designed to remain on or near the ground and, while stationary or spinning rapidly on or near the ground, emits smoke, a shower of colored sparks, whistling effects, flitter sparks, or balls of colored sparks, and includes combination items that contain one or more of these effects. "Consumer fireworks" shall comply with the construction, chemical composition, and labeling regulations of the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission as set forth in Title 16 Code of Federal Regulations and fireworks classified as UN0336 and UN0337 by the United States Department of Transportation as set forth in Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations. "Consumer fireworks" include firework items commonly known as firecrackers that are single paper cylinders not exceeding one and one-half inches in length excluding the fuse and one-quarter of an inch in diameter and contain a charge of not more than fifty milligrams of pyrotechnic composition, snakes, sparklers, fountains, and cylindrical or cone fountains that emit effects up to a height not greater than twelve feet above the ground, illuminating torches, bamboo cannons, whistles, toy smoke devices, wheels, and ground spinners that when ignited remain within a circle with a radius of twelve feet as measured from the point where the item was placed and ignited, novelty or trick items, combination items, and other fireworks of like construction that are designed to produce the same or similar effects.
"Cultural" means relating to the arts, customs, traditions, mores, and history of all of the various ethnic groups of Hawaii.
"Display" means the use of aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic for any activity, including such activities as movie or television production.
"Display fireworks" means any fireworks designed primarily for exhibition display by producing visible or audible effects and classified as display fireworks or contained in the regulations of the United States Department of Transportation and designated as UN0333, UN0334, or UN0335, and includes salutes containing more than two grains (one hundred and thirty milligrams) of explosive materials, aerial shells containing more than forty grams of pyrotechnic compositions, and other display pieces which exceed the limits of explosive materials for classification as "consumer fireworks". This term also includes fused setpieces containing components, which together exceed fifty milligrams of salute power. The use of display fireworks shall be prohibited for use by any person who does not have a display permit issued by a county.
"Fireworks" means any combustible or explosive composition, or any substance or combination of substances, or article prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or audible effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration, or detonation and that meets the definition of aerial device or consumer or display fireworks as defined by this section and contained in the regulations of the United States Department of Transportation as set forth in Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations. The term "fireworks" shall not include any explosives or pyrotechnics regulated under chapter 396 or automotive safety flares, nor shall the term be construed to include toy pistols, toy cannons, toy guns, party poppers, pop-its, or other devices which contain twenty-five hundredths of a grain or less of explosive substance.
"Import" (and any nounal, verbal, adjectival, adverbial, and other equivalent form of the term used interchangeably in this chapter) means to bring or attempt to bring fireworks into the State or to cause fireworks to be brought into the State, and includes fireworks labeled or designated as samples, even if not intended for retail sale.
"License" means a nontransferable, formal authorization, valid for a period not to exceed one calendar year from the date of issuance and which the department is hereby authorized to issue under this chapter, to engage in the act or acts specifically designated herein.
"Movie" or "television production" means a series of activities that are directly related to the creation of visual and cinematic imagery to be delivered via film, videotape, or digital media and are to be sold, distributed, or displayed as entertainment or the advertisement of products for mass public consumption, including scripting, casting, set design and construction, transportation, videography, photography, sound recording, interactive game design, and post production.
"Permanent" means the state of one object being affixed to another object by glue or other means in a manner that the affixed object is intended to not be easily removable.
"Permanent fireworks storage building or structure" means a building or structure affixed to a foundation on a site and having fixed utility connections, which is intended to remain on the site for more than one hundred eighty consecutive calendar days in a twelve-month period for the purpose of receiving, storing, or shipping fireworks, but in which no manufacturing of fireworks is performed.
"Permit" means a nontransferable, formal authorization, valid for a period not to exceed one calendar year from the date of issuance and which a county is hereby authorized to issue under this chapter, to engage in the act or acts specifically designated herein.
"Pyrotechnic composition" or "pyrotechnic contents" means the combustible or explosive component of fireworks.
"Red flag warning" means a weather forecast issued by the National Weather Service indicating that weather conditions associated with the outbreak of wildfire may occur.
"Shipper" means an entity or person, including a freight forwarder, that is hired for the transport of aerial devices, articles pyrotechnic, consumer fireworks, display fireworks, or fireworks.
* * *