2018 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 21. LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
378. Employment Practices
378-70 Protected disclosure by a public employee.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 378-70 (2018)
[§378-70] Protected disclosure by a public employee. (a) In addition to any other protections under this part, a public employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against a public employee regarding the public employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the public employee, or a person acting on behalf of the public employee, reports or is about to report to the public employer or a public body, verbally or in writing:
(1) Any violation or suspected violation of a federal, state, or county law, rule, ordinance, or regulation; or
(2) Any violation or suspected violation of a contract executed by the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the United States,
unless the employee knows that the report is false.
(b) Every public employer shall post notices pertaining to the application of sections 378-70 and 396-8(e), as shall be prescribed by the department of labor and industrial relations, in conspicuous places in every workplace. [L 2011, c 166, §4]