2018 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 14. TAXATION
251. Rental Motor Vehicle, Tour Vehicle, and Car-Sharing Vehicle Surcharge Tax
251-2 Rental motor vehicle and tour vehicle surcharge tax.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 251-2 (2018)
§251-2 Rental motor vehicle and tour vehicle surcharge tax. (a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a rental motor vehicle surcharge tax of $3 a day, or any portion of a day that a rental motor vehicle is rented or leased; provided that lessees without a valid Hawaii driver's license shall be assessed an additional $2 a day, or any portion of a day that a rental motor vehicle is rented or leased. The rental motor vehicle surcharge tax shall be levied upon the lessor; provided that the tax shall not be levied on the lessor if:
(1) The lessor is renting the vehicle to replace a vehicle of the lessee that is being repaired; and
(2) A record of the repair order for the vehicle is retained either by the lessor for two years for verification purposes or by a motor vehicle repair dealer for two years as provided in section 437B-16.
In addition to the requirements imposed by section 251-4, a lessor shall disclose, to the department, the portion of the remittance attributed to the county in which the motor vehicle was operated under rental or lease.
Of the remittances collected pursuant to this subsection, $2 per day or portion of a day from each lessee without a valid Hawaii driver's license shall be deposited into the state treasury to the credit of the respective county subaccount of the state highway fund, established pursuant to section 248-9(c), that corresponds to the county in which the rental motor vehicle was driven under rental or lease.
(b) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tour vehicle surcharge tax of:
(1) $66 for each tour vehicle used or partially used during the month that falls into the over twenty-five passenger seat category; and
(2) $16 for each tour vehicle used or partially used during the month that falls into the eight to twenty-five passenger seat category.
The tour vehicle surcharge tax shall be levied upon the tour vehicle operator. [L 1991, c 263, pt of §1; am L 1992, c 77, §2; am L 1999, c 223, §1; am L 2005, c 67, §1; am L 2006, c 142, §2; am L 2007, c 258, §2; am L 2008, c 226, §13; am L 2011, c 104, §3; am L 2018, c 215, §3]