2018 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 10. PUBLIC SAFETY AND INTERNAL SECURITY
127A. Emergency Management
127A-3 Hawaii emergency management agency.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 127A-3 (2018)
[§127A-3] Hawaii emergency management agency. (a) There is established within the department of defense the Hawaii emergency management agency. The adjutant general shall serve as the director of Hawaii emergency management and, subject to the direction and control of the governor, shall oversee the agency.
(b) There shall be an administrator of emergency management who shall be appointed, and may be removed, by the director, and who shall have at least three years of experience leading emergency management efforts at the local, state, or federal level. The administrator of emergency management shall be the civilian head of and responsible for the day-to-day operations of the agency. The administrator of emergency management shall report to the director. The administrator of emergency management shall, in the absence of the director, have all the duties and responsibilities of the director, and shall report directly to the governor. The administrator of emergency management shall not be subject to chapter 76.
(c) The director may, from funds allotted therefor, employ technical, clerical, administrative, and other personnel and make such expenditures as may be necessary.
(d) The director shall coordinate the activities of the agency with all county emergency management agencies, other state agencies, other states, or federal agencies involved in emergency management activities, and all organizations for emergency management within the State, whether public or private, and shall maintain liaison and cooperate with all county emergency management agencies, other state agencies, other states, or federal agencies involved in emergency management activities as provided in this chapter.
(e) The agency shall perform emergency management functions within the territorial limits of the State; support county emergency management agencies as requested; coordinate all resource support to the counties; ensure that emergency management plans across the State are coordinated with each other and other state, federal, and local organizations; oversee and coordinate the statewide outdoor siren warning system; monitor and issue alerts and warnings; and coordinate emergency and disaster response and recovery activities. [L 2014, c 111, pt of §2]