2017 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 28. PROPERTY
514B. Condominiums
514B-154 Association records; availability; disposal; prohibitions.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 514B-154 (2017)
§514B-154 Association records; availability; disposal; prohibitions. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision in the declaration, bylaws, or house rules, if any, the following documents, records, and information, whe
* * *
(2) The board may require owners to furnish to the association a duly executed and acknowledged affidavit stating that the information is requested in good faith for the protection of the interest of the association or its members or both; and
(3) Owners shall pay for administrative costs in excess of eight hours per year.
If there are no requests to examine proxies and ballots, the documents may be destroyed thirty days after the association meeting. If there are requests to examine proxies and ballots, the documents shall be kept for an additional sixty days, after which they may be destroyed. Copies of tally sheets, owners' check-in lists, and the certificates of election from the most recent association meeting shall be provided to any owner upon the owner's request; provided that the owner pays a reasonable fee for duplicating, postage, stationery, and other administrative costs associated with handling the request.
(d) The managing agent shall provide copies of association records maintained pursuant to this section and sections 514B-152 and 514B-153 to owners, prospective purchasers and their prospective agents during normal business hours, upon payment to the managing agent of a reasonable charge to defray any administrative or duplicating costs. If the project is not managed by a managing agent, the foregoing requirements shall be undertaken by a person or entity, if any, employed by the association, to whom this function is delegated.
(e) Prior to the organization of the association, any unit owner shall be entitled to inspect as well as receive a copy of the management contract from the entity that manages the operation of the property.
(f) Owners may file a written request with the board to examine other documents. The board shall give written authorization or written refusal with an explanation of the refusal within thirty calendar days of receipt of the request.
(g) [Subsection effective until December 31, 2018. For subsection effective January 1, 2019, see below.] An association may comply with this part by making information available to unit owners, at the option of each unit owner and at no cost to the unit owner for downloading the information, through an internet site.
(g) [Subsection effective January 1, 2019. For subsection effective until December 31, 2018, see above.] This section shall apply to all condominiums organized under this chapter or any predecessor thereto.
(h) A managing agent retained by one or more associations may dispose of the records of any association which are more than five years old, except for tax records, which shall be kept for seven years, without liability if the managing agent first provides the board of the association affected with written notice of the managing agent's intent to dispose of the records if not retrieved by the board within sixty days, which notice shall include an itemized list of the records proposed to be disposed.
* * *