2017 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 10. PUBLIC SAFETY AND INTERNAL SECURITY
132. Fire Protection
132-16 State fire council; composition; functions.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 132-16 (2017)
§132-16 State fire council; composition; functions. (a) There is established a state fire council which shall be placed within the department of labor and industrial relations for administrative purposes. The state fire council shall consist of the fire chiefs of the counties. The state fire council may appoint an advisory committee to assist it in carrying out its functions under this chapter. The advisory committee may include the heads of the various county building departments, a licensed architect recommended by the Hawaii Society of the American Institute of Architects, a licensed electrical engineer and a licensed mechanical engineer recommended by the Consulting Engineers Council of Hawaii, a representative of the Hawaii Rating Bureau, a representative of the Hawaii firefighters association, representatives of the county fire departments, and such other members of the public as the state fire council may determine can best assist it. The state fire council shall elect a chairperson from among its members.
(b) In addition to adopting a state fire code pursuant to section 132-3, the state fire council shall:
(1) Administer the requirements for reduced ignition propensity cigarettes, in accordance with chapter 132C; and
(2) Serve as a focal point through which all applications to the federal government for federal grant assistance for fire-related projects shall be made. Upon the receipt of any such federal grants, the state fire council shall administer those federal grants.
(c) The state fire council may also:
(1) Appoint advisory committees comprised of representatives from each county fire department to assist in drafting the state fire code and coordinating statewide training, data collection, and contingency planning needs for firefighters;
(2) Advise and assist the county fire departments where appropriate, may prescribe standard procedures and forms relating to inspections, investigations, and reporting of fires, may approve plans for cooperation among the county fire departments, and may advise the governor and the legislature with respect to fire prevention and protection, life safety, and any other functions or activities for which the various county fire departments are generally responsible; and
(3) Establish, in conformance with the adopted state fire code and nationally recognized standards, statewide qualifications and procedures, to be administered by the county fire departments, for testing, certifying, and credentialing individuals who perform maintenance and testing of portable fire extinguishers, fire protection systems, and fire alarm systems; provided that the county fire departments may establish and charge reasonable certification fees.
(d) The state fire council may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for purposes of this section. [L 1978, c 241, §2(19); am L 1985, c 103, §1; am L 1987, c 271, §1; gen ch 1992; am L 2000, c 12, §1; am L 2005, c 190, §2; am L 2008, c 218, §2; am L 2014, c 165, §2]
Note
The L 2008, c 218 amendment to subsection (b) is repealed if a federal reduced cigarette ignition propensity standard that preempts L 2008, c 218 is adopted and becomes effective. L 2008, c 218, §3.