2016 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 37. HAWAII PENAL CODE
712. Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
712-1202 Sex trafficking.
HI Rev Stat § 712-1202 (2016) What's This?
§712-1202 Sex trafficking. (1) A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person knowingly:
(a) Advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; or
(b) Advances or profits from prostitution of a minor; provided that with respect to the victim's age, the prosecution shall be required to prove only that the person committing the offense acted negligently.
(2) Sex trafficking is a class A felony.
(3) As used in this section:
"Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
"Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1). [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1993, c 130, §2; am L 2008, c 147, §8; am L 2011, c 145, §3; am L 2016, c 206, §14]