2016 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 32. COURTS AND COURT OFFICERS
607. Costs and Fees
607-4 District court costs.
HI Rev Stat § 607-4 (2016) What's This?
§607-4 District court costs. (a) The fees prescribed by subsection (b) shall be paid to the clerk of the district court as costs of court by the person instituting the action or proceeding, or offering the paper for filing, or causing the document
* * *
(9) Administrative costs associated with the processing of traffic citations issued for violations of a statute or ordinance relating to vehicles or their drivers, or owners, except those as provided by paragraphs (7) and
(8). $30 for each violation in
addition to any fine imposed
by the court, and whether or
not such fine is suspended
(10) Administrative costs associated with the processing of all civil filings except those brought by the State or any of the various counties and political subdivisions of the State, those commenced by a petition for temporary restraining order under section 604-10.5, and those commenced and conducted in the small claims division of the district court........ $20.
(c) The court, in taxing costs, may assess not only the costs of court, but also all reasonable disbursements as provided by section 607-9.
(d) [Repeal and reenactment of subsection on June 30, 2020. L 2015, c 101, §4.] Fees of sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or independent civil process server from the department of public safety's list under section 353C-10 shall be as provided under section 607-8(a).
(e) Anything in this section or any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, when any process or subpoena is served by a subordinate of the sheriff or chief of police, it shall be illegal for the sheriff or chief of police, (1) if and so long as the sheriff or chief of police is being paid a salary by the State or the county to receive or collect from such subordinate any portion of the fees, mileage, or other expenses collected by such subordinate, or (2) if and so long as the sheriff or chief of police is not being paid any such salary, to collect or receive from such subordinate more than ten per cent of the fees accruing from such service, or any portion of the mileage or other expenses collected by such subordinate. Where a subpoena is served in behalf of the State or any county by a nonsalaried subordinate of the sheriff or chief of police, the regular fee for such service shall be payable to such subordinate. Nothing herein contained shall be deemed to prohibit the police commission of any county from requiring all such fees, mileage, and expenses to be paid into a police benefit fund. [CC 1859, §1278; am imp L 1903, c 63, §1; am L 1919, c 58, §1; am L 1923, c 229, §1; RL 1925, §2541; am L 1933, c 47, §1; RL 1935, §3790; am L 1935, c 177, §1; RL 1945, §9744; am L 1945, c 55, §1; am L 1949, c 387, §1; RL 1955, §219-4; am L 1957, c 235, §1; am L 1963, c 85, §3; HRS §607-4; am L 1968, c 61, §2; am L 1969, c 23, §1; am L 1970, c 188, §39; am L 1972, c 88, §5(d), (e), (f); am L 1973, c 55, §1; am L 1974, c 145, §6 and c 149, §1; am L 1975, c 112, §1; am L 1978, c 127, §1; am L 1979, c 111, §24; am L 1980, c 96, §1; am L 1984, c 52, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1989, c 211, §10; am L 1990, c 10, §1, c 58, §1, and c 281,
* * *