2016 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 32. COURTS AND COURT OFFICERS
607. Costs and Fees
607-4 District court costs.
HI Rev Stat § 607-4 (2016) What's This?
§607-4 District court costs. (a) The fees prescribed by subsection (b) shall be paid to the clerk of the district court as costs of court by the person instituting the action or proceeding, or offering the paper for filing, or causing the document to be issued or the services to be performed in the district court; provided that nothing in subsection (b) shall apply to cases of adults charged with commission of a crime, or minors referred to the district court by the family court; provided further that for the purposes of subsection (b), "judgment" includes an order from which an appeal lies; and provided further that the fees prescribed by subsection (b)(10) shall be deposited by the clerk of the district court into the judiciary computer system special fund pursuant to section 601-3.7. One-half of the fees collected pursuant to paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) of subsection (b) also shall be deposited into the fund.
(b) The fees referred to in subsection (a) are:
(1) Except for petitions for temporary restraining order under section 604-10.5, the fee for which shall be the same as that provided in section 607-5(b)(19), for the institution of each action or proceeding, to include all charges except as provided by paragraphs
(2) to (6)............ $100
(2) Intervention; answer containing one or more cross-claims or counterclaims; third-party complaint, for each such matter................. $10
(3) Demand for jury trial.. Fee prescribed
by section 607-5
(4) Filing of notice of appeal, to be paid in addition to the deposit of appellate court costs. $100
(5) Making of a copy; comparing of copy with
original Fees prescribed by section 92-21
(6) Posting notice; service fees; garnishee fees; mileage charges; or other services actually
performed Amounts necessary to cover
actual costs or disbursements
(7) Administrative costs associated with the
processing of traffic citations that involve
stopping (when prohibited), standing,
or parking.... $10 for each violation in
addition to any fine imposed by
the court, and whether or
not such fine is suspended
(8) Administrative costs associated with the processing of traffic citations which do not involve stopping, standing, or parking... $40 for each violation in
addition to any fine imposed
by the court, and whether or
not such fine is suspended
(9) Administrative costs associated with the processing of traffic citations issued for violations of a statute or ordinance relating to vehicles or their drivers, or owners, except those as provided by paragraphs (7) and
(8). $30 for each violation in
addition to any fine imposed
by the court, and whether or
not such fine is suspended
(10) Administrative costs associated with the processing of all civil filings except those brought by the State or any of the various counties and political subdivisions of the State, those commenced by a petition for temporary restraining order under section 604-10.5, and those commenced and conducted in the small claims division of the district court........ $20.
* * *