2016 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 24. INSURANCE
431. Insurance Code
431:7-201 Annual and monthly tax statements.
HI Rev Stat § 431:7-201 (2016) What's This?
§431:7-201 Annual and monthly tax statements. [Section effective until December 31, 2016. For section effective January 1, 2017, see below.] (a) Each authorized insurer shall file with the commissioner annually, on or before March 1 in each year, a statement signed by a duly authorized person on its behalf, setting forth the total business transacted, and the amount of gross premiums reported by the insurer, pursuant to section 431:7-202, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, together with such other information as may be required by the commissioner to determine the taxability of premiums. The term "gross premiums" as used in this part shall not include consideration paid for annuities.
(b) Each authorized insurer shall file with the commissioner monthly, on or before the twentieth day of the calendar month following the month in which the taxes accrue, a statement signed by a duly authorized person on its behalf, setting forth the total business transacted and the amount of gross premiums reported by the insurer, pursuant to section 431:7-202, during the month from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, together with other information as may be required by the commissioner to determine the taxability of premiums.
(c) Any insurer failing or refusing to file the annual tax statement on or before March 1, or the monthly statement on or before the twentieth day of the calendar month following the month in which the taxes accrue, shall be liable for a fine in an amount not less than $100 and not more than $500 for each day of delinquency. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1995, c 232, §13; am L 1998, c 202, §1; am L 2003, c 212, §41; am L 2010, c 22, §10]
§431:7-201 Annual and monthly tax statements. [Section effective January 1, 2017. For section effective until December 31, 2016, see above.] (a) Each authorized insurer shall electronically file with the commissioner annually, on or before March 1 in each year, a statement signed by a duly authorized person on its behalf, setting forth the total business transacted, and the amount of gross premiums reported by the insurer, pursuant to section 431:7-202, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, together with such other information as may be required by the commissioner to determine the taxability of premiums. The term "gross premiums" as used in this part shall not include consideration paid for annuities.
(b) Each authorized insurer shall electronically file with the commissioner monthly, on or before the twentieth day of the calendar month following the month in which the taxes accrue, a statement signed by a duly authorized person on its behalf, setting forth the total business transacted and the amount of gross premiums reported by the insurer, pursuant to section 431:7-202, during the month from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, together with other information as may be required by the commissioner to determine the taxability of premiums.
(c) Any insurer failing or refusing to electronically file the annual tax statement on or before March 1, or the monthly statement on or before the twentieth day of the calendar month following the month in which the taxes accrue, shall be liable for a fine in an amount not less than $100 and not more than $500 for each day of delinquency. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1995, c 232, §13; am L 1998, c 202, §1; am L 2003, c 212, §41; am L 2010, c 22, §10; am L 2016, c 141, §3]