2016 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 24. INSURANCE
431. Insurance Code
431:10A-116.3 Coverage for telehealth.
HI Rev Stat § 431:10A-116.3 (2016) What's This?
§431:10A-116.3 Coverage for telehealth. [Section effective until December 31, 2016. For section effective January 1, 2017, see below.] (a) It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the application of telehealth as a reimbursable service by which an individual shall receive medical services from a health care provider without face-to-face contact with the provider.
* * *
(e) For the purposes of this section, "telehealth" means the use of telecommunications services, as defined in section 269-1, including but not limited to real-time video conferencing-based communication, secure interactive and non-interactive web-based communication, and secure asynchronous information exchange, to transmit patient medical information, including diagnostic-quality digital images and laboratory results for medical interpretation and diagnosis, for the purpose of delivering enhanced health care services and information to parties separated by distance. Standard telephone contacts, facsimile transmissions, or e-mail text, in combination or by itself, does not constitute a telehealth service for the purposes of this chapter. [L 1998, c 278, §2; am L 2002, c 155, §56; am L 2006, c 219, §2; am L 2009, c 20, §3; am L 2014, c 159, §3]
§431:10A-116.3 Coverage for telehealth. [Section effective January 1, 2017. For section effective until December 31, 2016, see above.] (a) It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the application of telehealth as a reimbursable service by which an individual shall receive medical services from a health care provider without face-to-face contact with the health care provider.
(b) No accident and health or sickness insurance plan that is issued, amended, or renewed shall require face-to-face contact between a health care provider and a patient as a prerequisite for payment for services appropriately provided through telehealth in accordance with generally accepted health care practices and standards prevailing in the applicable professional community at the time the services were provided. The coverage required in this section may be subject to all terms and conditions of the plan agreed upon among the enrollee or subscriber, the insurer, and the health care provider.
(c) Reimbursement for services provided through telehealth shall be equivalent to reimbursement for the same services provided via face-to-face contact between a health care provider and a patient. Nothing in this section shall require a health care provider to be physically present with the patient at an originating site unless a health care provider at the distant site deems it necessary.
(d) Notwithstanding chapter 453 or rules adopted pursuant thereto, in the event that a health care provider-patient relationship does not exist between the patient and the health care provider to be involved in a telehealth interaction between the patient and the health care provider, a telehealth mechanism may be used to establish a health care provider-patient relationship.
* * *