2016 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 10. PUBLIC SAFETY AND INTERNAL SECURITY
127A. Emergency Management
127A-2 Definitions.
HI Rev Stat § 127A-2 (2016) What's This?
[§127A-2] Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
"Administrator" means the administrator of the Hawaii emergency management agency established by section 127A-3.
"Agency" means the Hawaii emergency management agency established by section 127A-3.
"Council" means the Hawaii advisory council on emergency management as established by section 127A-4.
"County" means the city and county of Honolulu, and the counties of Hawaii, Kauai, and Maui; provided that the county of Maui shall include the county of Kalawao for the purposes of this chapter.
"County emergency management agency" means a county-level entity responsible for emergency management within the respective counties as established in section 127A-5.
"Critical infrastructure" means those systems, facilities, and assets, whether physical or virtual, so vital to a county, the State, or the nation that the incapacity or destruction of such systems, facilities, or assets would have a debilitating impact on national, state, or county security; economic security; public health or safety; or any combination of those matters.
"Director" means the director of the Hawaii emergency management agency established by section 127A-3, and who is the same as the adjutant general as provided in section 26-21.
"Disaster" means any emergency, or imminent threat thereof, which results or may likely result in loss of life or property and requires, or may require, assistance from other counties or states or from the federal government.
"Disaster relief" means any physical or financial assistance provided to individuals or areas in the aftermath of an emergency or disaster.
"Emergency" means any occurrence, or imminent threat thereof, which results or may likely result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property.
"Emergency management" means a comprehensive integrated system at all levels of government, and also in the private sector, which develops and maintains an effective capability to prevent, prepare for, respond to, mitigate, and recover from emergencies or disasters.
"Emergency management functions" mean those tasks required to prepare for and carry out actions to prevent, prepare for, respond to, mitigate, and recover from emergencies and disasters, and includes management of resources, personnel, and facilities and administration of economic controls as needed to provide relief in anticipation of, during, or after emergencies or disasters.
"Emergency period" means the dates covered by a proclamation issued by the governor declaring a state of emergency or by a mayor declaring a local state of emergency.
"Evacuation" means the immediate and rapid movement of individuals and animals away from the threat or actual occurrence of any hazard, emergency, or disaster, and includes vertical evacuation, which is moving to a higher floor or higher ground in order to gain safety above the height of expected inundation by water as recommended by the county emergency management agency.
"Facilities", except as otherwise provided in this chapter, includes any infrastructure, buildings and other structures, shelters, land, roads, highways, thoroughfares, walks, roadways, bridges, public rights of way, and any appurtenant facilities, structures, and materials.
"Hazard" means an event or condition of the physical environment that results or may likely result in damage to property or injuries or death to individuals and which may result in an emergency or disaster.
"Laws" includes ordinances, rules, regulations, and orders prescribed under federal, state, or county laws or ordinances and having the force and effect of law.
"Local state of emergency" means the occurrence in any part of a county that requires efforts by the county government to save lives, and to protect property, public health, welfare, or safety in the event of an emergency or disaster, or to reduce the threat of an emergency or disaster.
"Materials" includes medicines, supplies, products, commodities, articles, equipment, machinery, and component parts.
"Necessary" means and refers to such means, measures, or other actions or determinations as are required to be taken in the opinion of the governor or governor's authorized representative or a mayor or the mayor's authorized representative.
"State of emergency" means an occurrence in any part of the State that requires efforts by state government to protect property, public health, welfare, or safety in the event of an emergency or disaster, or to reduce the threat of an emergency or disaster, or to supplement the local efforts of the county.
"States" include the several states, the District of Columbia, and the possessions of the United States, and also includes the State of Hawaii, and to the extent authorized by or under federal law, foreign countries and their provinces and states.
"Traffic control" includes plans, regulations, devices, and actions for the control of traffic to provide for the rapid and safe movement or evacuation of individuals, vehicles, and materials for emergency management, and for the movement and cessation of movement of any pedestrians and vehicular traffic during, before, and after emergencies and disasters, emergency management exercises and training, or other emergency management actions or activities. [L 2014, c 111, pt of §2]