2015 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 8. PUBLIC PROCEEDINGS AND RECORDS
92. Public Agency Meetings and Records
92-7 Notice.
HI Rev Stat § 92-7 (2015) What's This?
Attorney General Opinions
Department of agriculture advisory committee on plants and animals subject to provisions of this part; subcommittees not subject to this part. Att. Gen. Op. 90-7.
Law Journals and Reviews
Hawai`i's Sunshine Law Compliance Criteria. 26 UH L. Rev. 21.
2013 Law and Administrative Rules Governing Appeal Procedures of Hawaii's Office of Information Practices. 36 UH L. Rev. 271 (2014).
§92-7 Notice. (a) The board shall give written public notice of any regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance. The notice shall include an agenda which lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and in the case of an executive meeting the purpose shall be stated. If an item to be considered is the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of administrative rules, an agenda meets the requirements for public notice pursuant to this section if it contains a statement on the topic of the proposed rules or a general description of the subjects involved, as described in section 91-3(a)(1)(A), and a statement of when and where the proposed rules may be viewed in person and on the Internet as provided in section 91-2.6. The means specified by this section shall be the only means required for giving notice under this part notwithstanding any law to the contrary.
(b) The board shall file the notice in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the board's office for public inspection, at least six calendar days before the meeting. The notice shall also be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.
(c) If the written public notice is filed in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office less than six calendar days before the meeting, the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk shall immediately notify the chairperson of the board, or the director of the department within which the board is established or placed, of the tardy filing of the meeting notice. The meeting shall be canceled as a matter of law, the chairperson or the director shall ensure that a notice canceling the meeting is posted at the place of the meeting, and no meeting shall be held.
(d) No board shall change the agenda, once filed, by adding items thereto without a two-thirds recorded vote of all members to which the board is entitled; provided that no item shall be added to the agenda if it is of reasonably major importance and action thereon by the board will affect a significant number of persons. Items of reasonably major importance not decided at a scheduled meeting shall be considered only at a meeting continued to a reasonable day and time.
(e) The board shall maintain a list of names and addresses of persons who request notification of meetings and shall mail a copy of the notice to such persons at their last recorded address no later than the time the agenda is filed under subsection (b). [L 1975, c 166, pt of §1; am L 1976, c 212, §2; am L 1984, c 271, §1; am L 1985, c 278, §4; am L 1995, c 13, §2; am L 2012, c 177, §2; am L 2014, c 68, §1]
Attorney General Opinions
This section and sections 92-1 and 92-9 require commission to specify subject matter of items on public meeting agenda. Not sufficient to list broad categories of items. Att. Gen. Op. 85-2.
Filing deadline should be established by using day, rather than hour increments. Att. Gen. Op. 92-06.