2015 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 37. HAWAII PENAL CODE
710. Offenses Against Public Administration
710-1029 Hindering prosecution in the first degree.
HI Rev Stat § 710-1029 (2015) What's This?
§710-1029 Hindering prosecution in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of hindering prosecution in the first degree if, with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for a class A, B, or C felony or murder in any degree, the person renders assistance to the other person.
(2) Hindering prosecution in the first degree is a class C felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1997, c 149, §6]