2015 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 30. GUARDIANS AND TRUSTEES
551. Guardians and Wards
551-1 Jurisdiction.
HI Rev Stat § 551-1 (2015) What's This?
§551-1 Jurisdiction. Family courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to appoint guardians for minors, and circuit courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to appoint conservators for both adults and minors. The family and circuit courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction over guardianships for incapacitated adults. Either a guardian or conservator, or both, may be appointed. [CC 1859, §1343; am L 1903, c 16, §1; RL 1925, §3064; am L 1925, c 42, §1; RL 1935, §4850; RL 1945, §12500; RL 1955, §338-1; HRS §551-1; am L 1972, c 145, §1(e); am L 1976, c 200, pt of §1; am L 2004, c 161, §16]
Cross References
Jurisdiction to appoint guardian: Minors, see §571-11; adults, see §571-14.
Jurisdiction of circuit court, see §§603-21.6, 603-36.