2015 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 28. PROPERTY
501. Land Court Registration
501-262 Effect of deregistration.
HI Rev Stat § 501-262 (2015) What's This?
Note
The $5 recording fee for deregistered land transactions is repealed on adoption of administrative rules. L 2009, c 120, §§16, 21.
§501-262 Effect of deregistration. (a) From and after the date and time of deregistration of registered land:
(1) The deregistered land shall no longer be registered land for purposes of this chapter;
(2) No instruments, documents, or papers relating solely to deregistered land shall be filed or recorded with the assistant registrar pursuant to this chapter, but shall instead be recorded in the bureau of conveyances pursuant to chapter 502; and
(3) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, chapter 502 shall apply to the deregistered land.
(b) Neither voluntary deregistration of land other than a fee time share interest nor the mandatory deregistration of any fee time share interest pursuant to part II of this chapter, whether by recordation of a certificate of title in the bureau of conveyances prior to July 1, 2012, or by operation of law thereafter, shall disturb the effect of any proceedings in the land court where the question of title has been determined. All proceedings had in connection with the registration of title that relate to the settlement or determination of title before a certificate of title for land other than a fee time share interest is recorded in the bureau of conveyances pursuant to chapter 502 and part II of this chapter or a certificate of title for a fee time share interest is certified and all provisions of this chapter that relate to the status of the title, shall have continuing force and effect with respect to the period of time that title remained under the land court system. Those provisions giving rise to a right of action for compensation from the State, including any limits on and conditions to the recovery of compensation and the State's rights of subrogation with respect thereto, shall also continue in force and effect with respect to the period of time that title remained under the land court system. [L 2009, c 120, pt of §2, §21; am L 2012, c 121, §5; am L 2013, c 119, §§7, 11]