2015 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 14. TAXATION
257. Individual Development Accounts
257-7 Assets; disregarded.
HI Rev Stat § 257-7 (2015) What's This?
§257-7 Assets; disregarded. The department of human services shall collaborate with individual development account fiduciary organizations to ensure that the accounts as provided for in this chapter, including any earned interest, shall be disregarded in the determination of benefits or eligibility for services account holders may receive from the department of human services as allowed by federal and state laws and regulations.
The department of human services shall establish rules to be aligned with individual development accounts. [L 1999, c 160, pt of §25; am L 2007, c 249, §44]