2014 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 38. PROCEDURAL AND SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS
803. Arrests, Search Warrants
803-3 By person present.
HI Rev Stat § 803-3 (2014) What's This?
§803-3 By person present. Anyone in the act of committing a crime, may be arrested by any person present, without a warrant. [PC 1869, c 49, §3; RL 1925, §3969; RL 1935, §5402; RL 1945, §10703; RL 1955, §255-3; HRS §708-3; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1]
Attorney General Opinions
A police officer may arrest without a warrant if the police officer has probable cause to believe an offense is being committed in the police officer's presence, even though it be a violation. Att. Gen. Op. 76-4.