2014 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 33. EVIDENCE
621C. Witness immunity
621C-4 Transactional immunity.
HI Rev Stat § 621C-4 (2014) What's This?
§621C-4 Transactional immunity. If a person is ordered to testify or produce a record, document, or other object under this chapter and the order specifies that the person is granted transactional immunity pursuant to this section, such person shall not be prosecuted or punished in any criminal action or proceeding for or on account of any act, transaction, matter, or thing concerning which the person is so ordered to testify or produce a record, document, or other object, except that the person may be prosecuted for perjury, for giving a false statement, or for an offense involving a failure to comply with the order. [L 1978, c 212, pt of §2; gen ch 1985]
Cross References
Antitrust proceedings, see §480-23.3.