2014 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 31. FAMILY
584. Uniform Parentage Act
584-8 Jurisdiction; venue.
HI Rev Stat § 584-8 (2014) What's This?
§584-8 Jurisdiction; venue. (a) Without limiting the jurisdiction of any other court, the family court has jurisdiction of an action brought under this chapter. The action may be joined with an action for divorce, annulment, separate maintenance, or support.
(b) A person who has sexual intercourse in this State thereby submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to an action brought under this chapter with respect to a child who may have been conceived by that act of intercourse. In addition to any other method provided by statute, personal jurisdiction may be acquired by personal service outside this State or by service by certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, with return receipt requested.
(c) In addition to any other method of service provided by statute or court rule, if the defendant is not found within the circuit, service may be effectuated by registered or certified mail, with request for a return receipt and direction to deliver to addressee only. The return receipt signed by the defendant shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant accepted delivery of the complaint and summons on the date set forth on the receipt. Actual receipt by the defendant of the complaint and summons sent by registered or certified mail shall be equivalent to personal service on the defendant by an authorized process server as of the date of the receipt.
(d) The action may be brought in the county in which the child, the mother, or the alleged father resides or is found or in which the child was born or, if the father is deceased, in which proceedings for probate of [the father's] estate have been or could be commenced.
(e) For service effectuated by registered or certified mail, an electronic copy or facsimile of the signature of the served individual on certified mailers provided by the United States Postal Service shall constitute valid proof of service on the individual. [L 1975, c 66, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 300, §1; am L 1996, c 17, §1; am L 2009, c 115, §7; gen ch 2009]
Rules of Court
Service, see HFCR rules 4, 5.