2014 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 31. FAMILY
584. Uniform Parentage Act
584-10 Pretrial proceedings.
HI Rev Stat § 584-10 (2014) What's This?
§584-10 Pretrial proceedings. As soon as practicable after an action to declare the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship has been brought, an informal hearing shall be held. The public shall be barred from the hearing. A record of the proceeding or any portion thereof shall be kept if any party requests, or the court orders. Rules of evidence need not be observed. [L 1975, c 66, pt of §1]
Rules of Court
Pre-trial procedure, see HFCR rule 16.