2014 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 31. FAMILY
580. Annulment, Divorce, and Separation
580-3.5 Personal judgment against absent defendant.
HI Rev Stat § 580-3.5 (2014) What's This?
§580-3.5 Personal judgment against absent defendant. In any proceeding in the family court, the court shall have the power to render a personal judgment against a party who is outside of this State and over whom jurisdiction is acquired by service of process in the manner set forth in section 580-3(b) or (c), if the party was personally served with a copy of the summons or order to show cause and complaint or other pleading upon which the judgment is based and if the party was a domiciliary of this State (1) at the time that the cause of action which is the subject of the proceeding arose, or (2) at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, or (3) at the time of service. [L 1970, c 24, §1]
Rules of Court
Default judgment, see HFCR rule 55.