2014 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 26. TRADE REGULATION AND PRACTICE
482. Trademarks, Service Marks, and Trade Names, Registration and Protection of
482-9 Appeal.
HI Rev Stat § 482-9 (2014) What's This?
Note
Part II reconstituted by L 2008, c 108, §3 and amended by L 2008, c 108, §6.
§482-9 Appeal. Any person aggrieved by any action of the director under this chapter in issuing or revoking a certificate of registration of a trade name or in denying an application, within thirty days after the action by the director, or if no order has been entered either granting or denying the application within four months after the filing of the application, may commence proceedings to obtain judicial review thereof by the circuit court of the first circuit by filing in the court a notice of appeal. Proceedings for review by the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, may be had and taken in the same manner as is provided for a review of a judgment of a circuit court. [L 1941, c 75, §1(7456-B); RL 1945, §9293; RL 1955, §204-9; am L 1965, c 96, §132; HRS §482-9; am L 1980, c 26, §10; am L 1982, c 204, §8; am L 1983, c 124, §17; am L 2001, c 15, §11; am L 2003, c 124, §91; am L 2004, c 202, §51; am L 2006, c 94, §1; am L 2010, c 109, §1]
Rules of Court
Appeal to circuit court, see HRCP rule 72; appeals, see Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure.